Skip to content

Ceylon Residence

Developer: Alphaland International Pte Ltd
No. Of Units: 22 Residential Units
Tenure: Freehold
District: 15
TOP: 2011
Unit Types:
2-bedroom: 936 to 947 sqft (1+4 Units)
3-bedroom: 1109 to 1496 sqft (3+8 Units)
3-bedroom + Study Penthouse: 2217 sqft (1 Units)
3-bedroom Penthouse: 1765 to 1819 sqft (2 Units)
4-bedroom Penthouse: 1970 to 2292 sqft (3 Units)

About Ceylon Residence

Ceylon Residence is a modern residential development located at 107 Ceylon Road. The development blends contemporary architecture and modern design, making it an excellent choice for those who appreciate style and comfort.

Ceylon Residence is a freehold 36-unit development spread over five floors, ranging from three to four-bedroom penthouses. Each unit is designed to maximize space and offer a comfortable and luxurious living experience.

One of the main selling points of Ceylon Residence is its location. The development is located in a prime area, surrounded by amenities catering to residents’ needs. The nearby Paya Lebar Quarter (PLQ) and Parkway Parade offer residents various dining and shopping options. PLQ also boasts a cinema and an outdoor park, making it an excellent destination for families with children.

The development is also near several excellent schools, including Tanjong Katong Primary School, Kong Hwa School, and Haig Girls’ School. For those who work in the Central Business District (CBD), Ceylon Residence is just a short drive away from the area, making it an excellent option for those who want to live close to work.

Ceylon Residence is designed to offer residents a luxurious living experience. The development features many facilities, including a swimming pool, a gymnasium, and a rooftop terrace. The rooftop terrace offers residents an excellent view of the city, making it the perfect place to relax and unwind after a long day.

Ceylon Residence is located in a prime area, surrounded by amenities catering to residents’ needs. The units are designed to maximize space and offer residents a comfortable and luxurious living experience. With its excellent facilities and prime location, Ceylon Residence is an excellent choice for those who appreciate style and comfort.

Ceylon Residence Location Map

Ceylon Residence Street View

Ceylon Residence Nearby Amenities

TypeAmenitiesApprox Distance
MRTMarine Parade (TE26)0.97km
Tanjong Katong (TE25)1.08km
Eunos (EW7)1.26km
Paya Lebar (CC9 EW8)1.29km
Dakota (CC8)1.31km
Marine Terrace (TE27)1.79km
Mountbatten (CC7)1.9km
Katong Park (TE24)1.96km
Kembangan (EW6)1.98km
Bus StopsMaranatha Hall (Bus: 33, 16)0.07km
Opp Maranatha Hall (Bus: 16, 33)0.08km
Primary SchoolsTanjong Katong Primary School0.41km
Haig Girls' School0.47km
CHIJ (Katong) Primary1.29km
Kong Hwa School1.3km
Tao Nan School1.37km
Eunos Primary School1.8km
Secondary SchoolsTanjong Katong Secondary School0.28km
Tanjong Katong Girls' School0.44km
Chung Cheng High School (Main)1.09km
Broadrick Secondary School1.45km
Shopping MallsKatong Shopping Centre0.59km
Katong V0.66km
112 Katong0.72km
Joo Chiat Complex0.78km
One KM0.84km
City Plaza0.95km
Parkway Parade1.07km
Singapore Post Centre1.24km
Paya Lebar Square1.36km
Groceries & SupermartsNTUC Fairprice (Katong Village)0.68km
NTUC Fairprice (Joo Chiat Complex)0.73km
Sheng Siong Hypermarket (Tanjong Katong)0.81km
Giant (Tanjong Katong Complex)1.03km
Giant (Marine Parade Central)1.06km
Cold Storage Parkway Parade1.07km
Giant (Parkway)1.07km
NTUC Fairprice (Marine Parade)1.18km
NTUC Fairprice (Geylang Lorong 38)1.38km
NTUC Fairprice (Eunos Crescent)1.42km
NTUC Fairprice (Jalan Tiga)1.68km
Giant (Aljunied Avenue 2)1.86km

Ceylon Residence Resale/Rental Prices






Let’s Discuss Your Property Plans

Interested in This Property?

Buying, selling or renting? Get a free consultation with realtors with a background in interior and lighting design. We’ll discuss your goals and help you assess your options—from pricing and timelines to layout practicality and space potential.

Share your contact details below, and we will get in touch to understand your needs and suggest the next steps. No pressure. No obligation to proceed.

Other Topics That May Interest You

Enquire About This Property

Check current availability and rental terms, arrange a viewing, or discuss whether the space could meet your business needs.

Share your requirements and we will get in touch. No obligation to proceed.

Other Topics That May Interest You

Site Map & Floor Plans

Ceylon Residence 1st Storey Site Map

1st storey site plan of Ceylon Residence showing the layout of unit #01-01, swimming pool, pool deck, driveway, car park lots, lifts, staircases, and facilities along Ceylon Road and the park connector

Ceylon Residence 2nd Storey Facilities Site Map

2nd storey site plan of Ceylon Residence highlighting residential units Type A, B, and C alongside the sky terrace featuring a children's playground, gym, water feature wall, barbeque pits, lift lobbies, and landscaped areas

Ceylon Residence 1st & 2nd Storey Full Floor Plate Floor Plan

Floor plans of Ceylon Residence showing the 1st storey Type A 3-bedroom unit (#01-01) with a private enclosed space, and 2nd storey units including Type A (3-bedroom #02-01), Type B (2-bedroom #02-02), and Type C (3-bedroom #02-03), detailing room layouts, living areas, and balconies

Ceylon Residence 3rd & 4th Storey Full Floor Plate Floor Plan

3rd and 4th storey floor plans of Ceylon Residence featuring various unit layouts including Type A, B, C, C1, B1, and D, ranging from 2-bedroom to 3-bedroom units with detailed room arrangements, balconies, and corridors

Ceylon Residence 5th Storey Full Floor Plate Floor Plan

5th storey penthouse floor plan of Ceylon Residence showcasing various unit types including PA, PB, PC, PC1, PB1, and PD, ranging from 3 to 4 bedrooms with features like balconies, junior master bedrooms, study rooms, and spacious living and dining areas

Ceylon Residence Attic Full Floor Plate Floor Plan

Attic floor plan of Ceylon Residence showing rooftop layouts for penthouse units PA, PB, PC, PC1, PB1, and PD, featuring master bedrooms, attached bathrooms, studies, roof terraces, jacuzzis, and planters with service access routes

Specifications

1.0 FOUNDATION
(a) Reinforced concrete pilecaps and driven pre-cast reinforced concrete piles in accordance with BS8004.

2.0 SUPERSTRUCTURE
(a) Cast in-situ reinforced concrete structure using Grade 35 (Grade 40 concrete for pilecap only) manufactured from cement comply with SS26 and steel reinforcement bars and/or strands complying with SS2 and/or SS475.

3.0 EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL WALLS
(a) Masonry/brick wall for external walls.
(b) Masonry/brick wall and/or lightweight concrete panels and/or pre-cast wall for internal walls.

4.0 ROOF
(a) Reinforced concrete flat roof with heat insulation and waterproofing system and metal roof with heat insulation to curved roof.

5.0 CEILING
(a) Apartments Skim coat and/or ceiling boards with emulsion paint to main entrance corridors, living, dining, balconies (where applicable), bedrooms, kitchens, bathrooms, water closets (where applicable), household shelter, yard (where applicable) and passageways.

(b) Common Area
(i) Lift lobbies — Ceiling board with emulsion paint.
(ii) Carpark and driveway — Plaster and/or skim coat with emulsion paint.
(iii) Staircases — Plaster and/or skim coat with emulsion paint.

6.0 FINISHES
Wall
(a) Apartment Internal Wall (Finish is up to false ceiling and exposed area only)
(i) Plaster and/or skim coat with emulsion paint to living, dining, bedrooms, yard (where applicable) and household shelter.
(ii) Ceramic and/or homogeneous tiles to kitchens, bathrooms and water closets (where applicable). (No tiles behind kitchen cabinets, mirror and vanity cabinet)

Floor
(a) Apartment
(i) Ceramic and/or homogeneous tiles flooring with timber skirting will be provided to living, dining and passageway.
(ii) Timber strips flooring with timber skirting to bedrooms.
(iii) Ceramic and/or homogeneous tiles to kitchens, bathrooms, water closet (where applicable), balconies, household shelters and yards.
(iv) Ceramic and/or homogeneous tiles to store (where applicable) and roof terraces for Units #05-01 to #05-06
(v) Ceramic and/or homogeneous tiles to private enclosed space (PES) for Unit #01-01
(vi) Cement screed finish to planters (where applicable).

(b) Common Areas - Internal
(i) 1st storey lift lobbies - Ceramic and/or homogeneous tiles.
(ii) Gymnasium - Carpet.
(iii) Common corridor and typical lift lobbies Ceramic and/or homogeneous tiles.

(c) External Common Areas
(i) CeramicThomogeneoris tiles and/or timber strips to pool deck, BBQ area and sky terrace.
(ii) Ceramic/homogeneouslmosalc tiles to swimming pool arid water feature.

7.0 WINDOWS
(a) Aluminium frame bay window with 6mm thick tinted glass to bedrooms where applicable with casement panes (with or without fixed panels).

(b) Aluminium frame window with 6mm thick clear glass to kitchen.

(c) Aluminium frame top-hung and/or casement windows with 6mm thick frosted and/or acid etched glass panels to bathrooms, with or without fixed panels.

8.0 DOORS
(a) Approved fire-rated timber door to unit entrance.

(b) Aluminium frame door with 6mm thick tinted glass panels to:
(i) Sliding doors to living area, leading to balcony and Private Enclosed Space (where applicable), with or without fixed panels.
(ii) Sliding doors to master bedrooms for Units #05-01 to #05-06 leading to roof terrace, with or without fixed panels.

(c) Hollow core timber doors to bedrooms and hollow core timber and/or glass door to bathrooms.

(d) Hollow core timber doors to stores (where applicable)

(e) Frameless sliding glass door with minimum 8mm thick clear glass or swing door between dining and kitchen.

(f) Approved steel doors to household shelters.

(g) Aluminium bl-fold doors to water closets (where applicable)

(h) Good quality locksets to be provided.

9.0 SANITARY FITTINGS
(a) Bath 1
1 granite clad vanity top with semi-recessed washbasin and basin mixer, 1 sunken bath complete with bath mixer and 1 hand shower, water closet, 1 towel rail, 1 mirror, 1 toilet paper holder and 1 soap holder for all unit types.

(b) Bath 2
1 semi-recessed washbasin and basin mixer, 1 shower compartment with shower mixer and 1 hand shower. 1 water closet, 1 towel rail, 1 mirror and 1 toilet paper holder.

(c) Bath 3 (for only Units #05-01 to #05-06)
1 semi-recessed washbasin and basin mixer, 1 shower compartment with shower mixer and 1 hand shower, 1 water closet, 1 towel rail, 1 mirror and 1 toilet paper holder.

(d) Water Closet for Units #03-06, #04-06 & #05-06 1 wash basin, 1 water closet, 1 toilet paper holder and 1 two-way bib tap and 1 hand shower. (e) 1 bib tap at private enclosed space (PES) for Unit #01-01
1 bib tap at yard (where applicable). (g) 1 bib tap at roof terrace for Units #05-01 to #05-06.

10.0 ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION AND TV/TELEPHONE POINT
(a) All units shall be cabled and ready for SCV services.

(b) Wiring is concealed wherever possible.

(c) Schedule of Electrical Points (see attached)

Electrical PointsA(1st Storey)ABB1CC1DPAPBPB1PCPC1PD
Lighting Points15161313131316252323232324
13A S/S/O20201819222222252124272627
Shaver Point1111111111111
20A Fuse Connection Units For Water Heater3322222333333
20A DP Isolator5555555666666
Telephone PTS5544555755666
SCV Points5544555555666

11.0 LIGHTNING PROTECTION
(a) Lightning protection system shall be provided in accordance with Singapore Standard CP33:1996.

12.0 PAINTING
(a) Textured coating and/or emulsion paint to external walls.
(b) Emulsion paint to internal wall and ceiling.

13.0 WATERPROOFING
(a) Waterproofing to floors of bathroom, kitchen, yard, WC (where applicable), balcony, roof terrace (where applicable), planters (where applicable), RC flat roof (where applicable).

14.0 DRIVEWAY AND CARPARK
(a) Reinforced concrete slab at 1st storey covered driveway and carpark. Open driveway with paving blocks and carparking lots with perforated p.c slabs and/or paving blocks.

15.0 RECREATION FACILITIES
(a) Swimming Pool
(b) Children's Playground
(c) BBQ Area
(d) Gymnasium

16.0 ADDITIONAL ITEMS
(a) Kitchen cabinets with solid work top, with Integral sink, cooker hob, hood, built-in oven.

(b) Built-in wardrobes provided for all bedrooms.

(c) Split system airconditioner to living/dining and bedrooms.

(d) Audio and video intercom linking to main gate in each apartment.

(e) Auto gate with remote control.

(f) 1 no. Jacuzzi at roof terrace only for #05-01 to #05-06.

Notes to the Specifications Pre-approved by the Controller

(a) Marble and Granite
Marble and granite are natural stone materials containing veins with tonality differences. There will colour and marking caused by their complex mineral composition and incorporated impurities. While such materials can be pre-selected before installation, this non-conformity cannot be totally avoided. Granite being a much harder material than marble cannot be re-polished after installation. Hence some differences may be felt at the joints.

(b) Timber Flooring
Timber strips are natural materials containing veins and tonality differences. Thus it is not possible to achieve total consistency of grain and colour in its installation and selection.

(c) Cable Vision
The Purchaser is liable to pay annual fee subscription fee and such other fees to the StarHub Cable Vision Ltd or any other relevant party or any other relevant authorities. The Vendor is not responsible to make arrangements with any of the said parties for the service connection for their respective subscription channels.

(d) Warranties
Where warranties are given by the manufacturers and/or contractors and/or suppliers of any of the equipment and/or appliances Installed by the Vendor at the Unit/Building, the Vendor shall assign to the Purchaser such warranties at the time when the Unit/Building is delivered to the Purchaser.

(e) Wardrobes, Kitchen Cabinets and Fan Coil Units
Layout/Location of wardrobes, kitchen cabinets, fan coil units, are subject to Architect's sole discretion and final design.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ceylon Residence”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *