Skip to content

The Serra Residences Launch Review: Four-Bedroom Homes Lead Early Take-Up

The Serra Residences’ early sales point to selective demand, with the standard four-bedroom homes attracting the strongest take-up among its main unit categories.

As at 18 October 2026, 25 of the development’s 133 homes were sold, representing approximately 18.8% of its total inventory. Buyers selected a mix of two-bedroom-plus-study apartments, compact four-bedroom homes and premium residences within The Summit.

The freehold Novena development launched for sale on 16 October 2026. Early sales suggest buyers are weighing layout, floor level and positioning alongside the total purchase price.

Released asking prices start at approximately S$2.202 million for a two-bedroom-plus-study, S$2.383 million for a three-bedroom, and S$3.076 million for a standard four-bedroom. However, the lowest entry quantum has not necessarily generated the strongest demand.

Where the early sales are concentrated

The standard residences occupy Levels 4 to 16, with seven apartments on each floor. Of these 91 homes, 18 were sold, representing a take-up of approximately 19.8%.

Stack Layout Area Units sold Total units Take-up
01 C1: 3-bedroom 764 sq ft 0 13 0%
02 C2: 3-bedroom 893 sq ft 1 13 7.7%
03 B2: 2-bedroom + study 721 sq ft 5 13 38.5%
04 B1: 2-bedroom + study 710 sq ft 2 13 15.4%
05 B1a: 2-bedroom + study 710 sq ft 2 13 15.4%
06 C3: 3-bedroom 904 sq ft 1 13 7.7%
07 D1: 4-bedroom 958 sq ft 7 13 53.8%
Total 18 91 19.8%

The standard four-bedroom category leads with seven of 13 homes sold, or 53.8%. Two-bedroom-plus-study apartments follow with nine sales across 39 homes, or 23.1%. Three-bedroom apartments have recorded two sales across 39 homes, or 5.1%.

The contrast is significant. The four-bedroom homes carry a higher total quantum, yet have achieved a stronger take-up than the more affordable three-bedroom options.

This suggests that some buyers see greater value in securing four separate bedrooms within a compact floor area, while others favour the lower commitment and study provision of the two-bedroom-plus-study layouts.

What the released prices show

The following asking prices are quoted as at 18 October 2026 and provide a basis for comparing available homes. Approximate psf figures are calculated using the stated floor areas and rounded to the nearest dollar. These quotations should be distinguished from the achieved prices of sold units.

Stack Area Lower-floor quotation Approx. psf Higher-floor quotation Approx. psf
01 764 sq ft #04-01: S$2,382,544 S$3,119 #16-01: S$2,522,826 S$3,302
02 893 sq ft #04-02: S$2,808,162 S$3,145 #16-02: S$2,971,794 S$3,328
03 721 sq ft #04-03: S$2,297,662 S$3,187 #16-03: S$2,430,606 S$3,371
04 710 sq ft #04-04: S$2,201,882 S$3,101 #15-04: S$2,323,304 S$3,272
05 710 sq ft #04-05: S$2,221,724 S$3,129 #16-05: S$2,352,219 S$3,313
06 904 sq ft #04-06: S$2,946,962 S$3,260 #16-06: S$3,114,426 S$3,445
07 958 sq ft #04-07: S$3,075,532 S$3,210 #11-07: S$3,195,597 S$3,336

For Stacks 01, 02, 03, 05 and 06, the quoted increase from Level 4 to Level 16 is approximately 5.7% to 5.9%. This translates into an average increase of around S$10,900 to S$14,000 per floor, although individual floor increments may vary.

In Stack 05, the price rises by S$130,495, or approximately 5.9%, from S$2,221,724 at Level 4 to S$2,352,219 at Level 16. Its floor premium is therefore broadly consistent with the other stacks quoted across the same levels. The Level 16 apartment remains S$78,387 below the same-floor B2 apartment in Stack 03.

For buyers considering higher floors, the percentage increases are relatively consistent across these stacks, but the additional quantum varies. Comparing individual quotations alongside the potential improvement in privacy and outlook remains useful when deciding whether to pay for additional height.

Stack 07: four-bedroom demand extends beyond the highest floors

Stack 07 has recorded seven sales: #06-07, #07-07 and all five apartments from #12-07 to #16-07.

The five highest standard four-bedroom homes have therefore been taken up, but demand also extends to Levels 6 and 7. The remaining units are at Levels 4, 5, 8, 9, 10 and 11.

This is a wider pattern rather than a preference for upper floors alone. It suggests that the D1 layout has attracted buyers at different heights, although the concentration from Level 12 upwards remains notable.

The layout accommodates four bedrooms and two bathrooms within 958 sq ft. Its main appeal is offering four separate rooms without moving into the substantially larger homes within The Summit.

For households needing bedrooms for children, a home office or occasional guests, that flexibility may be useful. Buyers should still consider each room’s dimensions, the shared living space, and whether two bathrooms are sufficient for their household.

A particularly relevant comparison is with the 904 sq ft C3 three-bedroom apartment in Stack 06. At Level 4, #04-07 costs S$128,570 more than #04-06, approximately 4.4% more for an additional 54 sq ft and a fourth bedroom.

The four-bedroom also has a lower asking price per square foot: approximately S$3,210 psf, compared with S$3,260 psf for C3.

For a household that needs an extra room, this relatively narrow quantum gap gives D1 a clear reason to be considered alongside C3. The seven sales in Stack 07, compared with one in Stack 06, support that appeal, although the two stacks also differ in positioning and outlook.

Stack 03: the lowest-priced two-bedroom-plus-study option was not the strongest seller

Stack 03 has recorded five sales: #05-03, #06-03, #08-03, #09-03 and #11-03.

Its 721 sq ft B2 layout is only 11 sq ft larger than the 710 sq ft B1 and B1a apartments in Stacks 04 and 05. Nevertheless, #04-03 is priced S$95,780 above #04-04, a premium of approximately 4.3% for about 1.5% more area.

Buyers therefore need to assess what the different layout and position offer beyond the additional floor space.

B2 provides a more distinctly separated study, shown with a door. B1 and B1a have an open study area beside the shared living space. For someone working from home, being able to close off the study may matter more than the small difference in overall size.

B1 and B1a offer a different arrangement, with their bedrooms positioned on opposite sides of the living room. That separation may suit occupants who value greater distance between the sleeping areas.

With five B2 units sold, compared with four across B1 and B1a combined, the lowest-priced two-bedroom-plus-study option has not been the strongest seller.

All five B2 sales are between Levels 5 and 11. Buyers have therefore been willing to select lower and middle floors for this layout, rather than concentrating their purchases at the top of the stack.

Stacks 04 and 05: similar layouts, different price points

Stacks 04 and 05 have each recorded two sales. The sold apartments are #10-04 and #16-04 in Stack 04, and #06-05 and #11-05 in Stack 05.

Both layouts measure 710 sq ft and have broadly mirrored arrangements. At Level 4, #04-05 is priced at S$2,221,724, just S$19,842, or approximately 0.9%, above #04-04 at S$2,201,882.

With a relatively small price difference, buyers may place greater weight on the immediate outlook, position relative to the facilities and preferred layout orientation. The equal sales count suggests neither stack has established a clear lead in early demand.

Stack 01: a lower three-bedroom quantum has yet to translate into sales

Stack 01 has sold no units, despite offering the most accessible three-bedroom entry price.

At S$2,382,544, #04-01 is only S$84,882 above #04-03, the 721 sq ft two-bedroom-plus-study apartment. The additional outlay is approximately 3.7%, with 43 sq ft more area and a third bedroom instead of a study.

Yet Stack 03 has attracted five sales while Stack 01 remains unsold.

The comparison shows that an additional bedroom and a relatively small increase in quantum do not automatically make a home the preferred choice.

At 764 sq ft, C1 is compact for a three-bedroom apartment. Buyers need to consider the balance between bedroom sizes, living and dining space, storage and circulation. Its entrance passage also takes up part of the floor area.

Stack 01 sits on the opposite side of the tower from Stack 03, offering a different outlook, facing towards Zedge. The sales difference therefore cannot be attributed to layout alone, but it highlights the importance of judging how an apartment will function in daily use.

Stacks 02 and 06: larger three-bedroom homes face a more demanding comparison

The 893 sq ft C2 and 904 sq ft C3 layouts offer more space than C1, but their higher price point puts them closer to standard four-bedroom homes.

Each has recorded one sale: #11-02 for C2 and #12-06 for C3.

At Level 4, #04-06 is priced S$138,800 above #04-02, approximately 4.9% more, despite providing only 11 sq ft of additional area. The price difference therefore needs to be considered alongside the layouts, positioning and outlook.

C2 provides the more accessible entry point into the larger three-bedroom category, at approximately S$2.808 million. C3 starts at approximately S$2.947 million, bringing it within S$128,570 of the standard four-bedroom option on the same floor.

This makes C3 a tougher comparison. Buyers considering it should have a clear preference for its room arrangement or position, particularly if a fourth bedroom would be useful.

With only one sale in each stack, there is insufficient evidence to conclude that either of these larger three-bedroom layouts has established a stronger following.

Positioning and outlook remain important to the choice

The tower sits towards the Akyab Road side of the site, while the pool and tennis-court portion extends towards Jalan Tan Tock Seng. This creates different immediate surroundings for the apartments.

Stack or group Positioning considerations
03 At the end of the northern-side row, nearer the adjoining property beside the site. Its immediate outlook differs from the more directly pool-oriented positions of Stacks 04 and 05.
04 and 05 Positioned towards the internal pool and recreation grounds, with an internal setback before the surrounding neighbourhood.
06 At the Bassein Road end of the northern-side row, where the pool area and buildings across the road are relevant to the outlook.
01 and 07 On the Akyab Road side, where the relationship with buildings across the road matters for views and privacy.
02 At the southern end of the tower, where One Akyab and the Tan Tock Seng Road surroundings become relevant.

The surrounding area is an established neighbourhood, with developments such as 8 Bassein, The Ansley, Bassein Court and One Akyab, together with healthcare buildings towards Jalan Tan Tock Seng.

Actual views will depend on the apartment’s floor, viewing angle and the height of neighbouring buildings. A higher floor may improve privacy or openness, but should not automatically be assumed to provide an unobstructed outlook.

For Stack 07, the sale of all five homes from Levels 12 to 16 suggests that its upper floors have appeal. The additional sales at Levels 6 and 7 also show that buyers have accepted lower-floor options within the same stack.

Internal pool-facing positions involve their own considerations, including landscaped views, recreational activity and privacy. Assess these against household preferences rather than treating them as universally superior.

The Serra Residences site plan overlaid on Google Maps to illustrate its approximate positioning. The overlay may not be to scale. Map source: Google Maps.

The Summit: premium four-bedroom homes account for most sales

The Summit occupies Levels 18 to 28, above the Level 17 sky terrace. Seven of its 42 homes are sold, or about 16.7%.

Summit category Area Units sold Total units Take-up
D2: 4-bedroom 1,216 sq ft 1 10 10%
D3: 4-bedroom + study 1,335 sq ft 1 10 10%
D4: 4-bedroom premium with private lift 1,528 sq ft 4 10 40%
E: 5-bedroom premium with private lift 1,755 sq ft 0 10 0%
Penthouses 2,648–2,669 sq ft 1 2 50%
Total 7 42 16.7%

D4 has attracted four buyers, with #19-01, #20-01, #21-01 and #27-01 sold. The other sales are #18-07, #22-03 and the #28-05 penthouse.

The premium four-bedroom homes therefore account for more than half of The Summit’s sales. The five-bedroom category has yet to record a sale, while one of the two penthouses has been taken up.

Current Summit prices are available on application. Without the official release of this information, we will not be assessing the premiums paid for the larger layouts, private lifts and higher floors in this article.

The sales nevertheless show that demand extends beyond the development’s lower-quantum homes, with buyers also selecting more substantial residences.

The Summit Units site plan overlaid on Google Maps to illustrate its approximate positioning. The overlay may not be to scale. Map source: Google Maps.

What the early launch response tells buyers

The Serra Residences’ strongest early result is in its 958 sq ft standard four-bedroom homes, with more than half the inventory sold. Demand includes both lower floors and the entire band from Levels 12 to 16.

The B2 two-bedroom-plus-study layout has also performed better than the smaller B1 and B1a layouts individually, despite its higher entry price. Meanwhile, the three-bedroom category has seen slower take-up, even though C1 offers an accessible quantum relative to the larger apartments.

For prospective buyers, the most useful comparisons are between closely priced alternatives: B2 against B1 and B1a, C1 against the two-bedroom-plus-study homes, and C3 against D1.

Early sales help identify what buyers find appealing. The suitability of a remaining apartment still depends on its layout, confirmed price and the outlook available from that particular floor.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information and reflects prices and sales availability as at 18 October 2026. Asking prices may differ from actual transaction prices and are subject to change, discounts and availability. Calculations are approximate, and observations about buyer preferences are interpretations of early sales patterns rather than confirmed purchaser motivations. Assessments of views, privacy and surrounding buildings are indicative; actual conditions vary by unit and floor, and future developments may alter the outlook. Readers should verify current prices, availability and unit details with the developer or appointed marketing agents and seek independent professional advice before making a purchase decision.

Article contributed by Jerry Wong.

Jerry Wong is a realtor at Propnex Realty, bringing a rich background in interior and lighting design to his work. He loves exploring diverse spaces and observing the transformative power of real estate. Beyond his professional role, Jerry finds his greatest fulfillment in connecting people with the right properties, gaining immense satisfaction from helping clients achieve their dreams.

Let’s Discuss Your Property Plans

Interested in This Property?

Buying, selling or renting? Get a free consultation with realtors with a background in interior and lighting design. We’ll discuss your goals and help you assess your options—from pricing and timelines to layout practicality and space potential.

Share your contact details below, and we will get in touch to understand your needs and suggest the next steps. No pressure. No obligation to proceed.

Other Topics That May Interest You

Enquire About This Property

Check current availability and rental terms, arrange a viewing, or discuss whether the space could meet your business needs.

Share your requirements and we will get in touch. No obligation to proceed.

Other Topics That May Interest You

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *