Skip to content

Zyon Grand Unit Types Review: Which Layout Fits Your Household?

A second bedroom can be a child’s room, a home office or a place for an elderly parent. The difficulty begins when a household needs it to perform several of those roles at once.

At Zyon Grand, choosing a home involves more than deciding how many bedrooms to buy. Its layouts range from a 474 sq ft one-bedroom-plus-study to five-bedroom penthouses exceeding 2,600 sq ft. Between those extremes, kitchen separation, bathroom provision, storage and service spaces make a substantial difference to everyday living.

Another important consideration when assessing size is that Zyon Grand is GFA harmonised. Its stated floor areas should therefore be understood alongside the area definitions and exclusions shown on its plans, particularly when comparing it with older developments.

This review aims to identify which households each layout can realistically accommodate—and where competing demands on space may arise.

What GFA harmonisation means for buyers

Gross floor area, or GFA, is a planning measure used to determine development intensity. Strata area defines the extent of a purchaser’s ownership. Although related, neither equals clear, furnished indoor space.

Singapore’s harmonised framework aligns floor-area measurement across agencies. Key changes include measuring to the middle of walls, including strata areas in GFA, and excluding voids from strata area.

For Zyon Grand buyers, the practical detail is visible on the floor plans: air-conditioning ledges are labelled non-strata, as are the architectural fins. The private lift itself is also labelled non-strata in the larger layouts. These areas should not be mistaken for space within the apartment’s stated strata area.

Harmonisation does not universally mean that every air-conditioning ledge is excluded. Under URA’s rules, a ledge included within strata area is counted as GFA. The treatment shown for the particular project matters.

This makes direct size comparisons with older projects more complicated. An older apartment may include an air-conditioning ledge or other areas within its advertised strata size that Zyon Grand excludes from its stated area. Buyers should check both plans before concluding that the larger advertised apartment offers proportionately more living space.

However, harmonisation does not make every square foot usable. Balconies, walls, circulation, bathrooms and other components still occupy part of the stated area. A 538 sq ft two-bedroom remains a compact home, even with its air-conditioning ledge excluded.

The same caution applies to price per square foot. A smaller measured denominator can produce a higher headline psf, so comparisons should consider purchase quantum, actual room dimensions and the area included in each property—not psf alone.

The unit types at a glance

Unit type Stated area Best household fit Main compromise
A1s: 1-bedroom + study 474 sq ft Single occupant or couple needing a desk nook Open study near the kitchen; one bathroom
B1: 2-bedroom 538 sq ft Couple wanting an enclosed office One bathroom; compact common space
BP1: 2-bedroom Premium 646 sq ft Couple or family with one child No dedicated study or service room
BP2s: 2-bedroom Premium + study 721 sq ft Small family needing a separate workstation Study lacks enclosed-office privacy
C1: 3-bedroom 818 sq ft Family prioritising three sleeping rooms Open kitchen; limited domestic support spaces
CD1: 3-bedroom Deluxe 861 sq ft Family preferring a more defined kitchen No dedicated study, yard or utility room
CP1s / CP2s: 3-bedroom Premium + study 1,055 / 1,076 sq ft Family needing three bedrooms and study space Open study; helper accommodation requires assessment
DP1: 4-bedroom Premium 1,421 sq ft Larger family or household living with a parent No dedicated study
DS1: 4-bedroom Supreme 1,518 sq ft Multigenerational family valuing master-suite comfort Additional area does not add a work room
DS2s: 4-bedroom Supreme + study 1,615 sq ft Family needing four bedrooms and a separate study Study is close to the junior master
ES1: 5-bedroom Supreme 1,819 sq ft Larger household needing flexible room allocation More space to furnish and maintain
PH1 / PH2: 5-bedroom penthouses 2,659 / 2,756 sq ft Large household prioritising privacy and hosting Longer internal routes; substantial upkeep

The household recommendations below are interpretations of the layouts. Furniture illustrations indicate intended arrangements, but do not establish exact clearances. The plans reviewed do not show individual balcony areas, so no precise balcony percentages are assumed.

One-bedroom-plus-study A1s: a home for one, with room for a working routine

A1S measures 474 sq ft and combines a bedroom with an open study recess.

The plan shows a single-sided kitchen along the entrance route, a combined living-and-dining area and a bathroom accessible from both the bedroom and common area. No balcony is shown.

For someone who rarely uses outdoor space, the absence of a balcony avoids allocating part of the stated area to an outdoor zone. Together with the non-strata air-conditioning ledge, this is useful context when comparing A1S with an older one-bedroom apartment of a similar advertised size.

Nevertheless, the entrance route, bathroom, and kitchen still take up a meaningful part of the compact footprint.

Who will find it suitable?

A single occupant who needs a regular desk space would be the best fit. The study keeps work outside the bedroom and avoids permanently taking over the dining table.

A couple could also consider it if their routines align and their storage needs are modest.

The principal compromise is privacy. The study is open and positioned beside the kitchen, so cooking, movement and conversation may interfere with calls. It is not equivalent to an enclosed home office.

The bathroom’s dual access allows visitors to use it without entering the bedroom, but there remains only one bathroom. Storage is also limited to the provisions shown, including the bedroom wardrobe and distribution-board/storage area; no household shelter or utility room is indicated.

Best fit: one person or a couple needing a workstation, with limited bulky belongings and no requirement for live-in help.

Two-bedroom B1: most convincing when the second bedroom becomes an office

B1 provides two bedrooms within 538 sq ft.

The bedrooms sit on opposite sides of the living area, avoiding a long bedroom corridor. The layout has a compact kitchen along the entrance route, one bathroom and no balcony.

The bathroom is accessible from the master bedroom and common area. Everyone therefore shares the same facility, despite having separate bedrooms.

Who will find it suitable?

A couple using the second bedroom as an enclosed office may obtain the greatest practical benefit. Unlike A1S’s study nook, this room offers a door and clearer separation from household activity.

A couple with one young child could also use the layout, but should plan for the child’s future requirements. A bed, desk, toys and clothing will place increasing demands on the second bedroom.

Two adults sharing may appreciate the separated bedrooms, although the single bathroom and compact living area remain constraints.

GFA harmonisation helps explain why the stated size should not be compared blindly with an older 538 sq ft apartment that includes different area components. It does not remove the need to check bedroom widths, furniture clearance and dining space.

No household shelter, utility room or dedicated helper accommodation is shown.

Best fit: a couple prioritising a separate office over a second bathroom or balcony. Less adaptable for a growing household that uses both bedrooms intensively every day.

Two-bedroom Premium BP1: the second bathroom is the important upgrade

At 646 sq ft, BP1 adds a master ensuite, a common bathroom, and a balcony.

Both bedrooms are positioned beside the common spaces. The kitchen remains open, with its appliances arranged along one side.

The extra bathroom is more significant for family life than the “Premium” label. Parents can use their ensuite while a child or visitor uses the common bathroom.

Who will find it suitable?

BP1 is a balanced option for a couple planning for a child or a family with one child that does not require dedicated study space.

For a couple without children, the second bedroom can serve as an office or guest room. Once a child moves in, that flexibility decreases.

The balcony extends the living room outdoors, but it’s part of the area buyers must assess. Excluding the air-conditioning ledge does not mean that the entire 646 sq ft is enclosed living space.

The open kitchen suits households comfortable with cooking and living activity sharing the same zone. Frequent cooks should assess extraction, counter space and appliance access.

Storage and laundry remain compact, with no separate yard, household shelter or utility room shown.

Best fit: a small family wanting two bathrooms and a spare bedroom, without needing a separate work or helper space.

Two-bedroom Premium-plus-study BP2s: a child’s room and a desk can coexist

BP2s measures 721 sq ft and adds an open study recess near the entrance.

The bedrooms sit on opposite sides of the living area. It has two bathrooms, an L-shaped kitchen, and a balcony.

This gives a small family a dedicated workstation without sacrificing either bedroom.

Who will find it suitable?

A couple with one child and one adult who works from home is a strong match.

The study keeps work equipment out of the child’s bedroom and preserves the dining table for meals. However, it remains open to nearby household activity. Frequent private calls may still require an enclosed room.

The separated bedrooms provide privacy between occupants, although parents of very young children may prefer rooms closer together.

The L-shaped kitchen creates a different working arrangement from BP1’s single-sided run. Its usefulness depends on counter lengths, cabinet access and appliance clearances rather than total apartment size alone.

No yard, utility room or household shelter is shown. The extra study therefore solves a work-space requirement, not a helper-accommodation requirement.

Best fit: a small family needing two occupied bedrooms and a regular desk area, provided an open study is acceptable.

Three-bedroom C1: separate rooms for children, with limited supporting space

C1 fits three bedrooms and two bathrooms into 818 sq ft.

It shows an open kitchen beside the dining area, a balcony off the living room and an internal route serving the bedroom spaces. The master bedroom has an ensuite.

For parents with two children, its appeal is clear: each child can have a separate room within a relatively compact home.

Who will find it suitable?

C1 suits families that prioritise sleeping-room allocation and can manage with compact furniture and storage.

For a family with one child, the third bedroom could instead become an enclosed office.

Once all three bedrooms are occupied, however, there is no dedicated work area. Desks must fit within bedrooms or common spaces.

The open kitchen offers little separation from the living and dining areas. No yard, utility room, household shelter or service WC is shown, so laundry and bulky household storage need deliberate planning.

Its harmonised area and non-strata ledges are relevant when comparing it with older three-bedroom homes. But buyers should not assume a fixed “equivalent size” uplift. Only a comparison of actual area components and room dimensions can establish the difference.

Best fit: a family needing three bedrooms and willing to accept compact common and service spaces. Less suited to three occupied bedrooms plus a private office and live-in helper.

Three-bedroom Deluxe CD1: choose it for the kitchen arrangement

CD1 measures 861 sq ft, just 43 sq ft more than C1.

The kitchen occupies a more defined recess near the entrance, with counters on opposing sides. Its entrance is shown open, so it should not be assumed to be fully enclosed.

The bedrooms are grouped around an internal circulation area. There are two bathrooms and a balcony connected to the living room.

Who will find it suitable?

CD1 deserves consideration from families that prefer cooking activity to sit less directly within the main living space.

The opposing counters may improve prep and storage options, depending on the actual aisle width and cabinetry.

The trade-off is that the bedroom arrangement requires an internal circulation zone. Some households will value the separation; others may prefer C1’s more immediate connection between kitchen and dining.

There is still no dedicated study, yard, utility room or household shelter. The additional area does not fundamentally change household capacity.

Best fit: a compact family household that prefers CD1’s kitchen and bedroom arrangement. Its advantage lies in configuration rather than a substantial increase in space.

Three-bedroom Premium-plus-study CP1s and CP2s: a more complete family arrangement

CP1s measure 1,055 sq ft, and CP2s measure 1,076 sq ft.

Both provide three bedrooms, an open study beside the living room, an enclosed kitchen, a household shelter, two main bathrooms and a service WC. Their balconies extend across the living-and-study frontage.

These functional additions matter more than the 21 sq ft difference between the two types.

Who will find them suitable?

A family with two children can keep all three bedrooms for sleeping while using the study as a separate workstation. Alternatively, you can incorporate the open study into the living area without removing any walls, creating more space for seating or family activities.

The enclosed kitchen keeps heavier cooking separate from the living room, while the household shelter provides dedicated storage and the service WC adds flexibility to daily routines.

The study suits homework or everyday desk work, although its open configuration offers limited acoustic privacy. Households needing a more private workspace could enclose it, subject to layout constraints and required approvals.

Neither layout includes a separate utility bedroom or labelled yard. Families requiring a live-in helper should therefore assess sleeping arrangements carefully. Although the household shelter has a relatively regular, squarish shape, it should not automatically be regarded as a conventional bedroom.

Which is preferable?

The two layouts are broadly similar, with the main difference being their mirrored arrangement.

CP2s’s slightly larger stated area is insufficient, by itself, to establish a better layout. Furniture placement, stack conditions and price deserve greater weight.

CP1s also indicates a floor-dependent wall condition beside an external void. Buyers should review the plan applicable to their exact floor.

Best fit: families needing three bedrooms, regular desk space and stronger cooking and storage provision. The main limitations are study privacy and the absence of a dedicated utility bedroom.

Four-bedroom Premium DP1: a useful configuration for living with a parent

DP1 measures 1,421 sq ft and introduces private-lift access, a junior master bedroom and a fuller service arrangement.

It provides dry, enclosed kitchens, a yard, a utility room, and a service WC. The master and junior master bedrooms have ensuites, while the other two bedrooms share a common bathroom.

The junior master sits across the living-and-dining area from the main bedroom cluster.

Who will find it suitable?

A couple with two children and an elderly parent is a natural fit. The parent can use the junior master and attached bathroom, with some separation from the rest of the household.

That separation supports independence, although the room is not a self-contained apartment.

A family with three children can also occupy all four bedrooms. The compromise is the absence of a dedicated study: regular home working must take place in a bedroom or common area.

The dry kitchen supports serving and interaction, while the enclosed kitchen separates heavier cooking. The utility room and yard make laundry and helper arrangements more practical, depending on the actual room suitability.

The private lift is labelled non-strata, but the private lift lobby is a separate space that must still be considered when assessing the apartment’s area allocation.

Best fit: a larger family needing a fourth bedroom for a parent or child, with stronger domestic support spaces.

Four-bedroom Supreme DS1: greater comfort in the master suite

DS1 measures 1,518 sq ft.

It retains private-lift access, a separate junior master, dry and enclosed kitchens, a yard, a utility room, and a service WC. The main master suite includes a walk-in wardrobe and a bathroom with a bathtub and twin basins.

There are three main bathrooms, plus the service WC.

Who will find it suitable?

DS1 suits multigenerational households that value adult privacy and a more substantial main master suite.

The important distinction from DP1 is how the additional area is distributed. It improves comfort but does not add a separate study.

The walk-in wardrobe supports clothing storage, while the bedroom-wing circulation creates separation. Both occupy area that cannot be treated as additional living-room or bedroom floor space.

GFA harmonisation improves clarity around excluded non-strata elements; it does not make these internal allocations disappear.

Best fit: families wanting four bedrooms and greater master-suite comfort. Households needing a dedicated office should consider how they would create one.

Four-bedroom Supreme-plus-study DS2s: four bedrooms without surrendering the office

DS2s measure 1,615 sq ft and add a distinct study near the private-lift lobby and junior master.

The layout also includes dry and enclosed kitchens, a yard, a utility room, a service WC, and three main bathrooms.

Who will find it suitable?

A household needing four occupied bedrooms and regular home-working space should pay particular attention to DS2s.

It lets a family living with a parent keep sleeping capacity without turning a bedroom into an office.

The study’s proximity to the junior master may appeal to an adult who prefers their work and sleeping spaces close together. The bathroom between them provides a buffer that may help reduce noise from calls and movement reaching the bedroom.

The study should not automatically be counted as a fifth bedroom. Check dimensions, ventilation, and approved use.

Best fit: a larger family whose work requirements justify a separate room. The study is the meaningful upgrade over the other four-bedroom layouts.

Five-bedroom Supreme ES1: flexibility when the household needs several different rooms

ES1 measures 1,819 sq ft and provides five bedrooms, including a separated junior master.

It shows private-lift access, dry and enclosed kitchens, a yard, a utility room and a service WC. There are four main bathrooms: master and junior master ensuites, plus two bathrooms serving the other bedrooms.

Who will find it suitable?

A couple with two children and an elderly parent can use four bedrooms for sleeping and keep the fifth as an office, guest room, or hobby room.

This is a more flexible arrangement than relying on an open study or adding a parent’s workstation to a child’s bedroom.

For a larger multigenerational household, the junior master offers separation. However, the remaining bedrooms are not equivalent suites, so bathroom access and room allocation still require planning.

The balcony and service spaces contribute to the total area. Buyers should assess how much of the additional footprint improves the rooms they will use most often.

Best fit: households needing four sleeping rooms and one flexible enclosed room, or larger families prepared to use all five bedrooms.

Five-bedroom penthouses PH1 and PH2: space for separation and entertaining

PH1 measures 2,659 sq ft and PH2 measures 2,756 sq ft.

Both are single-level five-bedroom homes with private-lift access. They include separate master and junior master zones, walk-in wardrobes, dry and enclosed kitchens, a yard, a utility room, a dedicated store, and a guest powder room.

The layout includes four main bathrooms, plus a powder room and service WC.

Who will find them suitable?

Large households that regularly entertain and value separation between generations are the strongest fit.

The main master and junior master occupy opposite ends of the layouts, creating greater distance between adult occupants. Dedicated stores also provide space for bulky belongings outside bedrooms and living areas.

Neither penthouse shows a separately labelled study. An enclosed office would generally require allocating one of the five bedrooms to work.

How does harmonisation matter here?

The plans indicate an estimated 4.2-metre ceiling height over the living-and-dining area. This is a volume and comfort feature, not another floor of usable accommodation.

Under the harmonised framework, voids are excluded from strata area. Buyers should therefore distinguish floor space from the visual generosity created by ceiling height.

PH2 is 97 sq ft larger and shows a longer balcony frontage. Yet the better choice depends on furniture arrangements, bedroom access, kitchen positioning and actual outdoor use.

Both layouts are elongated. That supports privacy but creates longer internal routes. Their substantial balconies also require buyers to decide how much outdoor space they genuinely want.

Best fit: households that will use the additional living space, storage and separation—not simply buyers seeking the largest stated area.

How to choose for your household

For singles and couples, A1s works where a desk nook is sufficient. B1 becomes more attractive when a closed office matters more than a second bathroom. BP1 and BP2s offer greater flexibility for future family needs.

For families with one child, BP1 provides a balanced two-bedroom arrangement. BP2s adds a workstation without taking space from the child’s room.

For families with two children, C1 and CD1 provide separate bedrooms within compact footprints. CP1s and CP2s are stronger candidates when all three bedrooms will be occupied, and the household also needs study space, an enclosed kitchen and additional storage.

For families living with a parent, DP1 and DS1 offer a separate junior master. DS2 adds a distinct study, while ES1 allows a bedroom to become an office without necessarily reducing the household’s required sleeping capacity.

For households requiring a helper, the four-bedroom and larger layouts provide clearer service arrangements through utility rooms, yards and service WCs. You still need to check actual accommodation suitability; a room label alone is insufficient.

Compare the space you will use, not just the number on the price list

Zyon Grand’s GFA-harmonised status is relevant, especially when comparing its stated sizes and headline psf with older developments. Its non-strata air-conditioning ledges make the area breakdown clearer, but they don’t guarantee every layout is equally efficient.

The better test is to allocate the home before buying it.

Decide who sleeps in each room, where work takes place, how bathrooms are shared and where laundry, luggage and household supplies will go. Then assess whether the kitchen and balcony suit the household’s actual habits.

A 538 sq ft two-bedroom may work well for a couple with an enclosed office. A three-bedroom-plus-study may suit a family with two children, but fall short on private-call space. A four-bedroom with a junior master may accommodate a parent while still leaving no dedicated office.

The most valuable upgrade is the one that resolves a real household constraint—whether that is a second bathroom, enclosed kitchen, utility room, junior master or separate study.

Harmonisation helps buyers understand what they are measuring. The floor plan determines how well they can live in it.

Article contributed by Jerry Wong.

Jerry Wong is a realtor at Propnex Realty, bringing a rich background in interior and lighting design to his work. He loves exploring diverse spaces and observing the transformative power of real estate. Beyond his professional role, Jerry finds his greatest fulfillment in connecting people with the right properties, gaining immense satisfaction from helping clients achieve their dreams.

Let’s Discuss Your Property Plans

Interested in This Property?

Buying, selling or renting? Get a free consultation with realtors with a background in interior and lighting design. We’ll discuss your goals and help you assess your options—from pricing and timelines to layout practicality and space potential.

Share your contact details below, and we will get in touch to understand your needs and suggest the next steps. No pressure. No obligation to proceed.

Other Topics That May Interest You

Enquire About This Property

Check current availability and rental terms, arrange a viewing, or discuss whether the space could meet your business needs.

Share your requirements and we will get in touch. No obligation to proceed.

Tell us your business activity, required floor area, monthly budget and intended lease start date.

Other Topics That May Interest You

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *